Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
3 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Elvis Presley
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 01/08/1935 (peterpuck9) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 08/16/1977
Also Known As:
Elvis The Pelvis (during his early years '55 - '59) (Halfshell)
Hillbilly Cat (during his Sun Records years '54 - '55) (Halfshell)
The King (peterpuck9)
The King of Rock and Roll (peterpuck9)
Tiger Man (during his Vegas years '70-'75) (Halfshell)
Members:
Elvis Presley (Main Vocals) From: 1953 To: 1977 (Halfshell)
JD Sumner (Backing Vocals, Stamps Quartet) From: 1971 To: 1977 (Halfshell)
Mellomen, The (Backing Vocals) From: Various years (Halfshell)
The Stamps Quartet (Backing Vocals) From: 1971 To: 1977 (Halfshell)
Thurl Ravenscroft (Backing Vocals; w/ The Melloman) From: Various years (Halfshell)
See Also:
Thurl Ravenscroft
Early Rock & Roll Icon. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Thurl Ravencroft (including members of The Mellomen) sang backup to "One Broken Heart For Sale". Thurl and the Mellomen are known for "Grim Grinning Ghost" for Disney's Haunted Mansion. Thurl and Mellomen would once again join Elvis on the movie, "The Trouble with Girls" singing "Sweet Down, Sweet Chariot". (Halfshell)
  • Elvis was offered to appear on a episode Seaseme Street singing Teddy Bear to show the better nature of Elvis to deflect the negative review of the rocking "Devil's Music" only to be turned down by Elvis' manager, Tom Parker, who told Television Workshop "There's no money to made with these small kiddie shows" and this sparked up the idea for 68' Comeback Special to focus Elvis on the teens and younger adults to prove he still had the Rocking in him like the early days, more than a mere children's program. Only drawback, Elvis did not like the original arrangement Parker had planned. (Halfshell)
  • Played on 97 shows:
    11-30-19, #KMCC-14-0709-10-11, #MMCZ-11-37
    02-16-19, #AOTA-19021608-09-11, #BWR-11-08-09
    07-28-18, #AOTA-18072803-05-11, #11-10
    01-07-18, #OTR-4-0102-12-11, #MMS-141
    12-31-17, #KMCC-T2401-22-11, #MMCZ-11-02
    10-14-17, #KMCC-12-0401-22-11, #MMCZ-11-04
    08-18-17, #WOTR_4708-28-10, #10-35
    08-12-17, #KMCC-T12-3908-28-10, #MMCZ-10-35
    08-07-17, #OTR-3-3207-10-10, #10-28
    08-06-17, #ISGD-17-3305-31-09, #BAD_05-31-09
    08-05-17, #AOTA-17080501-09-09, #MMDT20_09-02
    08-02-17, #ISGD-17-3211-29-08, #ROTP_223
    07-12-17, #ISGD-17-2908-24-08, #08-34
    04-08-17, #KMCC-T12-2105-17-08, #MMCZ_0040
    02-08-17, #ISGD-17-0601-12-08, #MMCZ_08-02
    08-13-16, #16-3308-12-07, #07-32
    07-23-16, #16-3008-10-07, #MMDT20_07-31
    07-02-16, #16-2709-04-05, #05-36
    05-14-16, #AOTA-16051407-25-04, #XM-61
    03-19-16, #16-1205-05-04, #KMCC_01-10
    02-20-16, #16-0803-21-04, #04-12
    01-30-16, #16-0501-14-04, #KMCC_1-01
    01-09-16, #16-0208-11-03, #ISGD-03-31
    11-28-15, #15-4808-11-03, #XM-12
    08-29-15, #ISGD-15-3607-21-03, #ISGD-03-28
    11-22-14, #14-4705-11-03, #03-19
    09-13-14, #14-3708-11-02, #02-32
    06-07-14, #14-2307-09-00, #00-28
    04-19-14, #14-1609-12-99, #99-37
    02-19-14, #ISGD-14-1101-03-99, #99-01
    01-08-14, #ISGD-14-0207-12-98, #98-28
    09-07-13, #13-3605-11-97, #97-19
    08-17-13, #AOTA-13081708-18-96, #96-33
    08-15-13, #ISGD-13-3311-12-95, #95-46
    08-10-13, #13-3205-14-95, #95-20
    03-02-13, #12-0911-13-94, #94-46
    12-27-12, #ISGD-12-5404-18-93, #93-16
    08-16-12, #ISGD-12-3308-16-92, #92-33
    08-14-12, #BWR-12-08-1401-19-92, #92-03
    08-10-12, #MMDT20_12-3204-28-91, #91-17
    08-09-12, #ISGD-12-3208-26-90, #90-34
    03-31-12, #ISGD-12-1308-16-87, #87-33
    03-17-12, #12-1108-18-85, #85-33
    02-04-12, #12-0508-07-83, #83-32
    01-12-12, #ISGD-12-0204-04-82, #82-14
    01-10-12, #BWR-12-01-1010-28-79, #79-43
    01-05-12, #MMCZ-12-0111-12-72, #KMET-72-46
    10-08-11, #11-4104-02-72, #KMET-72-14
    09-24-11, #AOTA-110924
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Elvis Presley"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.